Personal data in the recruitment process

Introduction

When you apply for a vacancy at Mission East, you must be aware that we as the data controller register and collect information about you. The following describes how we process your application and what information we collect, including what practices we generally follow. Because we register your information electronically, you have some rights. We also inform them about below.

Receipt of applications

When we receive your application, you will receive a confirmation that we have received it. When we review the applications, we select who we call for interview. This choice is based on your qualifications in relation to the position or positions.
The call for an interview is made via e-mail or telephone.
In order to process your application, we register your name, telephone number, e-mail and your address in our IT system in connection with the receipt of the application. In addition, we process the information about you that you have given us in connection with your application.

Job interviews

In the recruitment process, we conduct job interviews where the focus is on both your professional and personal competencies, the challenges of the job and Mission East as a workplace.
We take note of some of the information that emerges during the interview (s). It is only the relevant information that we use when assessing whether you should be offered a position. 

Obtaining information and references

As part of the recruitment process, we will often seek additional information on which applicant or candidates we believe are best qualified. In this connection, we often seek relevant information from the Internet, including from social media. We may also ask you to send us some more information yourself.
If we would like to seek information about you, from your current or former employer via reference collection, we will ask you for consent to do so first. If you do not give consent, we will not collect reference information. However, you should be aware that if you do not agree that we can obtain reference information, it may mean that your application will be rejected. 

Use of personality tests

In connection with the recruitment process for some positions, we use personality tests. However, this requires your consent. The consent is given in connection with you completing the test. If you do not give consent, you must be aware that this may mean that your application will be rejected.
The test is typically completed after an initial interview with you. The purpose of the test is to have a look at your personal competencies, so that we have a starting point for a dialogue about your personal resources, strengths and weaknesses.
The test is provided by an external recruitment partner, who processes information about you on our behalf, under a data processor agreement.
The test will never stand alone but be part of the overall basis for selecting the right candidate for the position. 

Criminal certificate / Child certificate

In connection with the recruitment process, we sometimes use criminal records and/or child certificates. If we consider that it will be relevant to obtain a criminal record and/or child certificate in relation to the position you have applied for, we will ask for your consent.
Whether a criminal record / child certificate is obtained depends, among other things, of the position in question, including the responsibilities and powers that the position entails. 

Health information

In very special cases, we may ask you for information about your health. It may be relevant in those situations where an illness will have a significant impact on your ability to handle the position.
If it is specifically deemed necessary with health information, we will indicate which diseases or symptoms of diseases information is requested. Of course, we respect the framework and restrictions set by the Health Information Act in this connection. 

Further developments

The applicants who have been interviewed will receive an answer either per e-mail or by telephone. Once we have filled the position, we will send a written rejection to all the rejected applicants.
If you are employed by us, the information we have received and processed in connection with the recruitment process will be stored on the personnel case in accordance with our guidelines for this. In that case, you will be informed about our processing of the employees' personal information at Mission East and our staff handbook.
If you are not recruited, we will delete the information we have received and processed in connection with the recruitment process as soon as possible and in principle not more than 24 months after you have received the rejection rejection, unless there are special circumstances that means that you and we could have a common interest in us storing your application material for a longer period of time. 
Skeleton application data may remain confidentially stored in our recruitment or procurement folders for up to 10 years following your rejection to ensure Mission East’s ability to fulfil compliance and audit requirements.  

Information about your rights

According to the general data protection regulation, you have some rights in connection with our processing of your application and your personal data, because this is to a very large extent done electronically.
In this connection, you have the right to
- get to know that we have collected information about you and stored it in our IT system,
- find out what information about you we have collected and used in our processing of your application,
see the information, and
- ask that we correct or delete information, etc., if you think they are wrong.
Personal information collected as part of the recruitment process will be processed with the necessary security and confidentiality, and the information will only be available to a limited number of employees for whom access to the personal information is necessary and relevant, including any future managers and HR employees. 
 

Complaint to supervisory authority

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority:
Datatilsynet: www.datatilsynet.dk or by e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk 


You can also read more about the general data protection regulation and your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency's website: www.datatilsynet.dk